FRASER VALLEY ACADEMY OF DANCE604-826-0097

Our School Policies Striving to deliver the best experience

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) governs the way private sector organizations in British Columbia collect, use, disclose and secure personal information. Personal information means all information about an identifiable individual, but does not include business contact information such as the name, position, business telephone, e-mail, and fax numbers of an individual.

At Fraser Valley Academy of Dance, we are committed to respecting your right to privacy. We acknowledge the sensitivity of personal information which may be provided to us in the course of our business. We recognize our responsibility for ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information in our custody and control. Ensuring the accuracy of your personal information is our joint responsibility.

We collect student/customer personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide education and training services;
  • To maintain student records as required for school administration
  • To keep students, parents and graduates informed of activities of the school

Personal, privileged and/or confidential information about students may only be collected, used, disclosed and retained for the purposes identified by Fraser Valley Academy of Dance as necessary, and only after such purpose has been disclosed to students prior to collection and their consent obtained.

All Employees and Contractors must ensure that no personal, privileged and/or confidential student information is disclosed without the students consent and then only if security procedures are satisfied. Student information is only to be accessed by Employees and Contractors with appropriate authorization.

Fraser Valley Academy of Dance retains the full student file for a period of eight (8) years following the student’s withdrawal, dismissal or graduation. After eight years, the full student record is destroyed using a secure destruction method.

Student information that is the subject of a request by an individual or a Privacy Commission shall be retained as long as necessary to allow individuals to exhaust any recourse they may have under PIPEDA or PIPA.

Concerns or complaints related to privacy issues or our Privacy Policy must be made, in writing, to the School Administrator / Administrative Director setting out the details of the concern or complaint. TheSchool Administrator /Administrative Director shall investigate the matter forthwith and make a determination related to the resolution of the concern(s) or complaint(s).