FRASER VALLEY ACADEMY OF DANCE604-826-0097

Our School Policies Striving to deliver the best experience

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Governance

British Columbia Privacy Regulations

The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) governs the way private sector organizations in British Columbia collect, use, disclose and secure personal information.

European Privacy Regulations

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR EU 2016/679), which replaces the European Union (EU) Data Protection Directive (known as Directive 95/46/EC), is a European privacy law. The aim of the GDPR is to strengthen data privacy and protection for individuals within the EU, both citizens and non-citizens, as well as the transfer of EU personal data outside of the EU. The GDPR becomes enforceable on May 25, 2018.

The GDPR requires companies and site owners to be transparent about how they collect, use and share personal data. It also gives individuals more access and choice when it comes to how their own personal data is collected, used and shared.

Personal Information Definition

Personal information means all information about an identifiable individual, but does not include business contact information such as the name, position, business telephone, e-mail, and fax numbers of an individual.

Privacy Commitment

At Fraser Valley Academy of Dance, we are committed to respecting your right to privacy. We acknowledge the sensitivity of personal information which may be provided to us in the course of our business. We recognize our responsibility for ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information in our custody and control. Ensuring the accuracy of your personal information is our joint responsibility.

Data Collection

We collect student/customer personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide education and training services;
  • To maintain student records as required for school administration;
  • To keep students, parents and graduates informed of activities of the school;

Personal, privileged and/or confidential information about students may only be collected, used, disclosed and retained for the purposes identified by Fraser Valley Academy of Dance as necessary, and only after such purpose has been disclosed to students prior to collection and their consent obtained.

Data Access

All Employees must ensure that no personal, privileged and/or confidential student information is disclosed without the student’s consent and then only if security procedures are satisfied.

Student information is only to be accessed by Employees with appropriate authorization.

Data Retention

Fraser Valley Academy of Dance may retain the full student file for a period of up to seven (7) years following the student’s withdrawal, dismissal or graduation. After seven years, the full student record will be destroyed using a secure destruction method.

Student information that is the subject of a request by an individual or a Privacy Commission shall be retained as long as necessary to allow individuals to exhaust any recourse they may have under PIPEDA or PIPA.

Website and Electronic Commerce

Fraser Valley Academy of Dance uses password protocols and encryption software via secure systems to protect personal and other information when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online.  This software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Fraser Valley Academy of Dance uses tracking technology (“cookies”) that allows it to collect information about how its website is used and through which information is collected about an individual’s online activities.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small strings of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device via standard browser techniques that uniquely identifies your browser or device.

What are cookies used for?

Cookies and other technologies allow a site or service to know if your computer or device has visited it before. These technologies can then be used to deliver products and services, help us understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally enable and improve your experience in using those services. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

How long will cookies stay on my device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted.

Cookies are commonly used to record visitors’ login information and to store passwords.  Individuals who set their browsers to block cookies will still be able to access the website but it may not function as intended.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Fraser Valley Academy of Dance is kept in confidence. Fraser Valley Academy of Dance staff are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to fulfill the purpose for which the personal information was obtained.

Safeguards are in place to ensure that Fraser Valley Academy of Dance does not disclose or share personal information more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. Fraser Valley Academy of Dance also takes measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. Fraser Valley Academy of Dance protects personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.

Third-Party Privacy Practices

Third parties who conduct business on behalf of Fraser Valley Academy of Dance, such as IT service providers, are required to have privacy safeguards in place.  Our partner software companies as of May 2018 are:

Fraser Valley Academy of Dance does not rent, sell or trade or provide personal information to  third parties.

Anti Spam

Fraser Valley Academy of Dance complies with the requirements of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, as amended from time to time (“CASL”) at all times, including when: sending emails or texts from a Fraser Valley Academy of Dance account, email address or domain name, obtaining consent from recipients to send emails or texts, managing and responding to requests to unsubscribe and documenting and retaining records of consent.  Fraser Valley Academy of Dance does not send commercial electronic messages (“CEMs”) to any person unless it has express or implied consent from the recipient, the CEM includes identification and contact information for the sender and the CEM has an unsubscribe mechanism.

Your Choices

Promotional Marketing Opt-out

You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional or marketing emails from Fraser Valley Academy of Dance at any time:

  1. by using the “unsubscribe” link in the email received;
  2. by logging into your online account, selecting “Edit Account Contact Info” and de-selecting “Yes, send me emails about my account”;  or
  3. by emailing us at admin@fvad.ca or info@fvad.ca and requesting to be removed from all mailing lists.

Account Email Opt-out

Please note that removing your account from our mailing lists while your account has a student enrolled in classes will limit the access you have to notifications and information about those classes.  It will be necessary to monitor both online blog posts, calendar event listings and in-school notice boards for the latest information.

If you do opt out from email through your online account, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Account Information Changes

With respect to your account information, you may update, correct or delete information that you provided to us by logging into your online Fraser Valley Academy of Dance account, or contacting us at admin@fvad.ca or info@fvad.ca.

Controlling cookies or other collection mechanisms

Follow the instructions provided by your browser or mobile device (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” facility) to modify your cookie settings. Please be advised that if you set your browser to disable cookies or other technologies, you may not be able to access certain parts of our Service and other parts of our Service will not work properly. In addition, you have other choices with respect to how cookies are used:

  • To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can install Google’s opt-out browser add-on.
  • For information on how advertising partners allow you to opt out of receiving ads based on your web browsing history, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info. European users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising through the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.
  • To opt out of ads on Facebook, Pinterest, or Google that are targeted to your interests, use your FacebookPinterest, or Google Ads settings.
  • Check your mobile device for settings that control ads based on your interactions with the applications on your device. For example, on your iOS device, enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting, and on your Android device, enable the “Opt out of Ads Personalization” setting.

Residents of the European Economic Area

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal information.

Legal Basis for Processing

If you are a resident of the EEA, when we process your personal data we will only do so in the following situations:

  • We need to use your personal information to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g., processing payments for and providing the Services you have requested).
  • We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. For example, we may process your personal data to send you marketing communications, to communicate with you about changes to our Services, and to provide, secure, and improve our Services.

Data Subject Requests

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, erased, or transferred. You may also have the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you can log into your account and use the settings and features explained above, or you may contact us as indicated below.

Questions or Complaints

If you are a resident of the EEA and have a concern about our processing of personal information that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you reside. For contact details of your local Data Protection Authority, please see: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

Contact Information

Any requests for access to or correction of personal information, questions, concerns or complaints relating to Fraser Valley Academy of Dance’s privacy policy or the treatment of personal information should be directed to:

  • Address: FVAD School Administrator, 33219 1st Avenue, Mission BC Canada V2V1G7
  • Email: admin@fvad.ca

Further information on privacy may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca or the Office of Information and Privacy Commissioner of BC at www.oipc.bc.ca

X